What we added and how we supply it

Marukyu Koyamaen is the Uji tea house that most people outside Japan have heard of, and the name cafés ask us about most. From October 2026 the catalog carries its matcha range, eighteen grades from the koicha teas at the top to the processing grades at the bottom. We are an independent wholesaler: we buy the range in Japan through regular distribution, keep it sealed in the maker's own tins and bags, and ship it from Osaka with the rest of your order. Each grade has one published price per kilo, the same basis as every other product on this site, with the per-tin and per-bag price worked out on the brand page. Orders are placed with Uji when yours arrives and ship in 7 to 10 business days.

Two things we do not do: we do not repack it, and we do not put anyone's private label on it. It ships as the maker sells it.

The ladder, top to bottom

The range splits into two halves. The upper half is first harvest only and stone-milled, sold in 20 g, 40 g, 100 g and 200 g tins: Tenju, Choan, Eiju, Unkaku, Kinrin, Wako, Yugen and Chigi no Shiro, with Isuzu and Aoarashi in 100 g bags. The lower half is blended across harvests and machine-milled for processing, sold by the kilo: Wakatake, Midorigi, Byakuren, Rindo, Suisen, Ayame, Towa and Sumire. For a café, the useful part of the ladder starts at Chigi no Shiro and runs down.

GradeHarvest and millCafé useUSD / kg
Tenju, Choan, Eiju, Unkaku, Kinrin1st harvest, stone-milledKoicha, tea room, omakase$850 to $6,300
Wako1st harvest, stone-milledUsucha whisked to order$650
Yugen1st harvest, stone-milledUsucha, fine sweets$530
Chigi no Shiro1st harvest, stone-milledDaily usucha$430
Isuzu1st harvest, stone-milledUsucha, premium ice cream$380
Aoarashi1st harvest, stone-milled (some lots machine)Usucha, lattes, premium desserts$330
Wakatake1st and 2nd harvest, machine-milledLattes, ice cream, cream, cake$280
Midorigi1st and 2nd harvest, machine-milledIce cream, sweets, lattes$250
Byakuren, Rindo2nd harvest, machine-milledDairy desserts, baking$190 to $220
Suisen, Ayame, Towa, Sumire2nd harvest and autumn tenchaBaking, bread, mixes$120 to $150
Marukyu Koyamaen grades by café use, FOB Osaka list prices, October 2026

For usucha: Aoarashi, Isuzu, Wako, Chigi no Shiro

Aoarashi at $330 / kg is the grade cafés abroad ask for by name, and for good reason: vivid green, a sweet nose and mellow umami, first harvest, stone-milled for the drinking lots. It whisks into a clean usucha and holds its colour in milk. Isuzu at $380 / kg sits one step up with more umami and a touch more astringency, the grade tea schools use for practice. Chigi no Shiro at $430 / kg and Wako at $650 / kg are the drinking grades proper: fresh aroma, clean finish, the tea a counter whisks to order for a customer who knows what usucha is. All four ship in the maker's tins or 100 g bags, so they also work as a retail shelf item next to the bar.

For lattes and desserts: Wakatake and Midorigi

Wakatake at $280 / kg is the one most cafés should look at first. Blended across first and second harvest, machine-milled, built for milk and cream: the maker's own guidance is premium ice cream, fresh cream and cake batter, and used generously the matcha comes through. In a latte at our standard 4 g it gives a strong, rounded cup with vivid colour. Midorigi at $250 / kg is the next step down, lighter in umami, still vivid, and the better value for soft serve and blended drinks. Both come by the kilo, which is how a café wants to buy them.

How it compares to our own lotsSide by side, Wakatake at $280 / kg sits with our Wa at $275 / kg and Jun at $275 / kg. Wa is the blended café grade we send most; Jun is organic. Wakatake is the one with the Uji house name on the bag. The honest advice is to sample all three in your own milk and let the cup, the price and the name decide in that order.

For baking: the processing grades

Byakuren ($220 / kg), Rindo ($190 / kg), Suisen ($150 / kg), Ayame ($140 / kg), Towa ($140 / kg) and Sumire ($120 / kg) are processing grades, sold by the kilo for ice cream, baked goods, bread dough and mixes. The further down the list, the more astringency and the stronger the green, which is what you want when the tea has to survive butter, sugar and an oven. Rindo is the widely used all-rounder; Suisen and Ayame are for frozen desserts and bread where you need colour at a low dose. Our own Aki at $100 / kg covers the same ground from Yame.

Cost per cup

At our café recipe of 4 g per latte, the tea cost per cup is the price per kilo divided by 250. The processing grades are not cheaper per cup than our own café lots; they are a different flavour and a different name.

  • Aoarashi, $330 / kg: $1.32 of tea per 4 g latte, $0.66 per 2 g usucha.
  • Isuzu, $380 / kg: $1.52 per latte, $0.76 per usucha.
  • Wakatake, $280 / kg: $1.12 per latte.
  • Midorigi, $250 / kg: $1.00 per latte.
  • Rindo, $190 / kg: $0.76 per latte, or about $0.19 per 100 g of ice cream base at 10 g per litre.
  • Wako, $650 / kg: $1.30 per 2 g usucha, whisked to order.

Our latte pricing guide walks through the rest of the cup: milk, cup, labour and the margin that is left.

Where we ship it, and what comes with it

The range is not certified organic, so it is not part of our EU and UK organic programme; we ship it to the United States and to every market outside the EU and the UK. A certificate of analysis comes with every lot, with the maker's product information, our commercial invoice and packing list, and for the US the prior notice filed by us. Samples of the stone-milled grades are priced by the gram at the same rate and sent in the maker's smallest pack; Aoarashi, Isuzu and the kilo grades go on the normal sample form at 20 g for $5. The catalog filter shows the whole range on one page.

Questions buyers ask

Can I buy Marukyu Koyamaen matcha wholesale from ISSA MATCHA!?

Yes. We buy the range in Japan through regular distribution and ship it unopened in the maker's tins and bags from Osaka, at one published price per kilo for each of the 18 grades. We are an independent wholesaler, not an appointed agent of the maker.

Which Marukyu Koyamaen grade is best for lattes?

Wakatake at $280 / kg is built for milk and cream; Aoarashi at $330 / kg is the usucha grade cafés ask for by name and also works in a latte. Midorigi at $250 / kg is the value pick for blended drinks and soft serve.

Which grades are stone-milled?

Tenju, Choan, Eiju, Unkaku, Kinrin, Wako, Yugen, Chigi no Shiro, Isuzu and the drinking lots of Aoarashi are first harvest only and stone-milled. Wakatake and the grades below it are machine-milled processing grades.

Do you ship Marukyu Koyamaen matcha to Europe?

Not to the EU or the UK, where we ship certified organic lots only. The range goes to the United States and to every other market, with a certificate of analysis on every lot.

Aoarashi · Uji · Kyoto · Café · 1st
$330 / kg · from 1 bag
Sample it
Next step
Taste it before you decide. Up to 6 samples, 20 g each, at your door in about 3 days. Price per kg and shipping itemised on a one-page quote.